Can you drive a golf cart on the road in PA?

New Law in Pennsylvania to Allow Utility Vehicles and Golf Carts on Public Roads. … Anyone over the age of 12 can drive a golf cart; however, you must be 16 or older to cross a highway unless accompanied by an adult. Senate Bill 785, golf cart and utility vehicle law, went into effect January 29, 2018.

Can golf carts be street legal in PA?

State Laws on Golf Cart Use

Currently, Pennsylvania state law does not allow golf carts to be registered or driven on public state roads.

Can I use a golf cart on the street?

Unlike the vehicles that are used solely on the golf course, a street legal golf cart must be properly inspected and licensed in most states before you can operate it on the roads. … These vehicles rarely have any safety equipment at all, and they almost never have any lights on them.

Can you drive side by sides on the road in Pennsylvania?

Are you permitted to ride ATVs and UTVs on public roads in Pennsylvania? Generally, ATV and UTV use is not permitted on public roads in Pennsylvania unless they have been specifically designated as ATV or Snowmobile roads. … On joint use roads, you must be at least 16 years old to operate an ATV or UTV.

THIS IS FUN:  Question: How many golf courses are in the Upper Peninsula of Michigan?

How old do you have to be to drive a golf cart on the road in PA?

Operation by persons under 16 years of age. A person under 12 years of age may not operate a golf cart. A person between 12 and 16 years of age may not drive a golf cart across any highway unless the person is under the direct supervision of a person 18 years of age or older. Section 4.

What classifies a golf cart?

Most states define golf carts as vehicles designed specifically for use on a golf course and capable of a maximum speed of 20 miles per hour or less. That’s 5 MPH slower than the maximum speed for an LSV.